Fulfill.com
3PL Providers / National Cold Storage
National Cold Storage logo

National Cold Storage

National Cold Storage is a boutique 3PL provider with one US location, with 1,000,000 total sq ft of warehouse space.

Founded
1994
Facilities
1
Warehouse space
1,000,000 sq ft

About National Cold Storage

National Cold Storage Inc. is an underground cold storage and warehousing facility located in Bonner Springs, Kansas, just outside Kansas City. The company operates approximately 995,000 square feet of freezer and cold storage space in a unique underground facility that provides naturally energy-efficient temperature control. National Cold Storage specializes in

Read more

Who National Cold Storage works best with

The order profile, channels, and product types National Cold Storage is set up to serve. Information not listed here may still be available. Reach out to our team to confirm.

Order and inventory profile

What National Cold Storage tells Fulfill it takes on: pallet positions stored, monthly order volume, heaviest single item, and active SKUs per brand.

Pallet storage
Anynumber of pallet positions
Monthly order volume
Anymonthly order volume
Product weight
Anyproduct weight
SKU count
Anynumber of active SKUs

Product categories

The kinds of products National Cold Storage stores, picks, and ships.

Fulfill found a 3PL that fits our exact needs, cut our costs, and did it in a week.
Harry FreemanPresident
Spear Head Spade

10,000+ brands matched by Fulfill.com

The Home Depot logoRadio Shack logoLiquid Death logoESPRIT logoConstellation Brands logoPudgy Penguins logoShield logoIron Neck logo

Tell us your products and volumes. We shortlist the 3PLs that fit.

Get Matched

National Cold Storage Warehouse Locations

National Cold Storage has warehouse locations in Kansas.

LocationCountry
Bonner Springs, KSUnited States

Serving

National Cold Storage Capabilities

Services, specialty solutions, storage conditions, and certifications National Cold Storage lists. Information not listed here may still be available. Reach out to our team to confirm.

Value added services

Extra services National Cold Storage performs on your inventory beyond pick, pack, and ship.

Cross-DockingFIFO rotationInternational Trade ServicesRail-Served WarehousingTemperature monitoringYard Hosteling and Spotting services

Storage and handling

The storage conditions and handling controls available in National Cold Storage's facilities.

Temperature Controlled Storage

Certifications

Certifications and registrations National Cold Storage holds.

FDA Registered

National Cold Storage Technology and Integrations

The warehouse management system and the EDI connections National Cold Storage works with.

Warehouse management system

The software National Cold Storage runs its warehouse on: receiving, inventory, picking, and shipping.

EDI

National Cold Storage supports EDI connections for retail and wholesale compliance.

National Cold Storage Reviews

Fulfill.com collects these reviews from brands that have worked with this 3PL. An empty record is not a negative signal. Ask us for references from brands with a product profile like yours.

National Cold Storage Pricing

Fulfill helps you discover National Cold Storage's pricing. You start in our matching portal and complete a short fit conversation. National Cold Storage then gives you exact rates based on your order volume, storage needs, and services.

What a 3PL quote covers

  • ReceivingUnloading and checking inbound stock
  • StorageCharged per pallet, bin or shelf, per month
  • Pick and packUsually a base order fee plus a per item fee
  • Kitting and assemblyBundles, inserts and retail displays
  • Returns processingInspection, restocking or disposal
  • ShippingCarrier rates, often at the provider's negotiated pricing
Get exact pricing

Rates depend on your order volume, storage profile and services, so National Cold Storage quotes them per brand.

How 3PL pricing works

3PLs Similar to National Cold Storage

Other providers in the Fulfill.com network that serve a similar brand profile. Fulfill can put any of them side by side with your volume and channels.

National Cold Storage FAQs

What are National Cold Storage's fulfillment costs and fee structures?

National Cold Storage offers competitive and transparent fee structures tailored to the specific needs of each client. While exact pricing varies based on volume, storage duration, and specific services utilized (like blast freezing or rail transloading), their advanced WMS allows for precise tracking and billing. They aim to provide cost-effective solutions for large-scale food producers and distributors, ensuring efficient cold chain management without hidden fees. Prospective clients are encouraged to discuss their unique requirements for a customized quote.

What products and industries does National Cold Storage specialize in serving?

National Cold Storage specializes in handling a wide range of temperature-sensitive products, primarily focusing on the food and beverage industry. Their facility is USDA meat & poultry establishment approved and FDA registered, making them ideal for clients requiring stringent regulatory compliance. They serve producers, distributors, and national supermarket chains, offering expertise in frozen, refrigerated, and dry storage for items like meats, poultry, dairy, produce, and other perishable goods, ensuring product integrity from receipt to dispatch.

Which WMS capabilities and inventory management features does National Cold Storage offer?

National Cold Storage leverages a robust Warehouse Management System (WMS) that provides clients with customizable inventory management solutions. Key features include computerized inventory tracking, real-time visibility into stock levels, and customized programming to meet specific client needs. This advanced technology ensures accurate product rotation, efficient order fulfillment, and seamless integration with client systems, providing detailed reporting and control over their cold chain logistics. Their WMS is designed to optimize operational efficiency for high-volume enterprise clients.

How does National Cold Storage's central Kansas location and rail access benefit national distribution?

National Cold Storage's strategic location in Bonner Springs, Kansas, positions it as a central hub for national distribution across the United States. This prime location minimizes transit times and costs for clients shipping goods nationwide. Furthermore, their direct rail access allows for efficient transloading of products, offering a cost-effective and environmentally friendly alternative to long-haul trucking. This combination of central geography and intermodal capabilities provides significant logistical advantages for large-scale food and beverage distribution.

What makes National Cold Storage's limestone mine facility unique compared to traditional cold storage providers?

National Cold Storage's facility is uniquely situated within a natural limestone mine, offering inherent advantages over traditional above-ground cold storage. The mine's natural insulation provides stable temperatures, reducing energy consumption and operational costs. This subterranean environment also offers enhanced security and protection from external elements. This distinctive infrastructure, combined with their 1,000,000 sq. ft. capacity, allows them to provide a highly efficient, secure, and environmentally sustainable cold storage solution that differentiates them from conventional warehouses.

Explore more 3PLs like National Cold Storage

3PLs by location

Confirm the fit before you're locked in with a 3PL

This profile is a useful starting point, but live capacity, pricing, operational requirements, and mutual fit can't be confirmed from a listing alone. Fulfill checks these details and connects you with 3PLs that fit and are ready to talk.