Back to blog
Updated:
April 16, 2026

The Best Midwest 3PL and Fulfillment Companies of 2026

Written by:
Fulfill Team

Last updated April 2026. All rankings, pricing, and capacity figures reflect data pulled from Fulfill.com's directory of 2,835 vetted 3PLs and from Q4 2025 / Q1 2026 market reports.

A Midwest 3PL is a third-party logistics provider that stores, picks, packs, and ships your orders from a warehouse in the central United States, typically across Illinois, Indiana, Ohio, Michigan, Missouri, Wisconsin, Minnesota, Iowa, Kansas, or Nebraska. Brands use Midwest 3PLs to cut transit time to both coasts, save on zone-based shipping rates, and tap into the dense highway, rail, and air freight network that runs through the region.

Fulfill.com tracks 443 unique 3PLs with at least one Midwest warehouse, and 123 of them are verified and vetted by our team. This guide pulls from that dataset, customer reviews, and the latest Q4 2025 industrial market reports to name the best Midwest 3PL companies for 2026, explain how to pick the right one, and break down what each major Midwest metro offers.

Why use a Midwest 3PL in 2026

The Midwest is the default choice for U.S. brands that need nationwide 2-day ground reach on a single warehouse. Three structural advantages keep it ahead of coastal alternatives:

  • Reach. Indianapolis sits within a one-day truck drive of roughly 80% of the U.S. population. Chicago reaches 60% of the country within one to two days of ground ship. Columbus's Rickenbacker logistics park reaches about two-thirds of the North American population within a day. That reach is why DTC brands can use one Midwest warehouse and still hit coastal buyers in 2 to 3 days with ground rates.
  • Cost. Q4 2025 asking rents ran $8.64 PSF NNN in Chicago, $6.86 in Columbus, and $5.48 in St. Louis, compared to double-digit rates in Southern California, the Northeast, and parts of Florida. Lower rent passes through to lower storage fees at the 3PL level.
  • Freight and rail. Chicago is the nation's largest rail gateway, where six of the seven Class I railroads interchange and roughly a quarter of U.S. rail freight passes through. The BNSF and UP terminals at Joliet and Elwood together handle more than 3.5 million international TEUs a year, ranking as the 5th largest inland port in the U.S.

The region is also absorbing space fast. Indianapolis posted 13.6 million SF of net absorption in the second half of 2025 alone, the highest six-month total in the market's history, per Colliers. Columbus finished 2025 with roughly 11 million SF of absorption. Kansas City's 4.9% vacancy is the 4th lowest of the top 30 U.S. industrial markets. Tight supply means the best warehouses book out months in advance, so it pays to shortlist 3PLs early.

Best Midwest 3PL companies for 2026 (comparison table)

These twelve 3PLs are ranked on Fulfill.com aggregate review score and verified review count, with a minimum threshold of a 4.5 star score, at least 3 published reviews, and a verified Fulfill.com profile. Data source: Fulfill.com directory, April 2026.

3PL HQ Metro Score Reviews Warehouses Capacity (SF) Best for
ShiptQuickIndianapolis, IN5.0141120,000DTC startups
CPM FulfillmentMilwaukee, WI4.8133248,000Omnichannel brands
ShipfusionChicago, IL5.01241,003,000Scaling DTC and food/bev
Moby Dick 3PLColumbus, OH5.091100,000Amazon and Shopify brands
InSync FulfillmentChicago, IL4.861100,000Apparel and accessories
1Click LogisticsCincinnati, OH5.054600,000High-volume DTC
Selery FulfillmentChicago, IL5.046795,000Multi-node distribution
IMG LogisticsSt. Louis, MO4.94185,000B2B retail and wholesale
BuluLincoln, NE4.841100,000Subscription boxes
Brand and Business IncubatorChicago, IL4.84240,000Emerging beauty brands
Square 1Kansas City, MO4.931114,000Mid-market DTC
WayfindrChicago, IL4.731437,000 (per hub)Global multi-node

Get matched with a vetted Midwest 3PL in 2 minutes. Fulfill.com's free matching service filters by city, volume, SKU count, integrations, and specialty, then hands you 2 to 3 providers that actually fit.

Best Midwest 3PL companies in 2026

1. ShiptQuick (Indianapolis, IN)

Score 5.0 | 14 reviews | 120,000 SF | Founded 2023

ShiptQuick is the highest-reviewed Midwest 3PL on Fulfill.com, with 14 customer reviews averaging 5.0 across customer service, speed, accuracy, and scalability. Based in Indianapolis, it sits in the single best ground-shipping footprint in the country (80% of the U.S. population within one day by truck). Reviewers consistently call out same-day shipping and a named account manager who answers the phone. Best for DTC startups shipping 250 to 10,000 orders per month that need white-glove onboarding.

2. CPM Fulfillment (Milwaukee, WI)

Score 4.8 | 13 reviews | 3 warehouses | 248,000 SF | Founded 2023

CPM Fulfillment runs three warehouses across Wisconsin and offers DTC, B2B retail, and Amazon FBA prep under one roof. Reviewers consistently praise cost transparency and accuracy on mixed-channel orders. Best for omnichannel brands that need DTC and wholesale from one partner.

3. Shipfusion (Chicago, IL)

Score 5.0 | 12 reviews | 4 warehouses | 1,003,000 SF | Founded 2014

Shipfusion is the largest-capacity 3PL on this list at over 1 million SF across four North American warehouses, including Chicago. Known for DTC food and beverage handling, temperature-controlled storage, and native integrations with Shopify, Amazon, and major ERPs. Best for scaling DTC brands and CPG food and beverage companies that need cold or ambient storage plus clean tech.

4. Moby Dick 3PL (Columbus, OH)

Score 5.0 | 9 reviews | 100,000 SF | Founded 2017

Moby Dick 3PL operates a single 100,000 SF Columbus warehouse and focuses on Shopify and Amazon Seller Fulfilled Prime (SFP) accounts. Reviews emphasize SLA adherence during Q4 and a deep bench of seller-account specialists. Best for Shopify and Amazon brands that need reliable SFP performance out of Central Ohio.

5. InSync Fulfillment (Chicago, IL)

Score 4.8 | 6 reviews | 100,000 SF | Founded 1996

InSync Fulfillment has 30 years of operating history and runs a 100,000 SF facility outside Chicago. Strong in apparel, accessories, and returns management. Best for DTC fashion brands that want a seasoned operator close to O'Hare for air-freight inbound.

6. 1Click Logistics (Cincinnati, OH)

Score 5.0 | 5 reviews | 4 warehouses | 600,000 SF | Founded 2018

1Click Logistics operates 600,000 SF across four Ohio warehouses and handles high-volume DTC, subscription, and B2B. Reviewers cite rapid onboarding and strong kitting throughput. Best for brands shipping 10,000 plus orders per month that need capacity runway.

7. Selery Fulfillment (Chicago, IL)

Score 5.0 | 4 reviews | 6 warehouses | 795,000 SF | Founded 2014

Selery Fulfillment is one of the only Midwest-based 3PLs with six warehouses supporting true multi-node distribution. Strong on Shopify, Amazon FBM, and TikTok Shop. Best for brands that want to split inventory across coasts using a Midwest-anchored partner.

8. IMG Logistics (St. Louis, MO)

Score 4.9 | 4 reviews | 85,000 SF | Founded 1984

IMG Logistics has 40 years of experience and a single 85,000 SF Missouri warehouse. Focused on B2B retail, wholesale distribution, and EDI compliance. Best for emerging brands that need to ship to Target, Walmart, or Amazon Vendor Central out of a central hub.

9. Bulu (Lincoln, NE)

Score 4.8 | 4 reviews | 100,000 SF | Founded 2012

Bulu is the best-reviewed subscription-box fulfillment 3PL in the Midwest. 100,000 SF Lincoln, Nebraska facility with deep kitting and assembly capability. Best for subscription, gifting, and kit-based brands.

10. Brand and Business Incubator (Chicago, IL)

Score 4.8 | 4 reviews | 2 warehouses | 40,000 SF | Founded 2018

Brand and Business Incubator runs two Chicago-area warehouses focused on beauty, skincare, and emerging CPG brands. Hands-on account management is the most-cited strength in reviews. Best for early-stage beauty and wellness brands that want a growth partner.

11. Square 1 (Kansas City, MO)

Score 4.9 | 3 reviews | 114,000 SF | Founded 2018

Square 1 is a 114,000 SF Kansas City operator with strong DTC and B2B reviews. Kansas City's 4.9% industrial vacancy rate (4th lowest of the top 30 U.S. markets) makes it a strategic alternative to Chicago for cost-sensitive brands. Best for mid-market DTC brands that want Midwest reach without Chicago rates.

12. Wayfindr (Chicago, IL)

Score 4.7 | 3 reviews | 14 warehouses | Founded 2015

Wayfindr (formerly CBIP) runs 14 warehouses across the U.S., Asia, and Europe with a Chicago-area Midwest hub. Best for global DTC brands that need cross-border fulfillment plus a North American Midwest footprint.

Best 3PLs by Midwest city

Fulfill.com maintains dedicated city landing pages for 11 Midwest metros. If you already know the city, jump to the local directory. If you are still comparing, read the context for each below.

Chicago 3PLs

Chicago is the Midwest's anchor market. Inventory of more than 1.4 billion SF makes it the 2nd largest U.S. industrial market after the Inland Empire, with Q4 2025 vacancy at 5.2% and asking rents at $8.64 PSF NNN (CBRE). The city is the nation's largest rail gateway and handles roughly a quarter of all U.S. rail freight. Best for brands that need intermodal import volume, cold storage, and deep labor pools. See all Chicago 3PLs and the state-level Illinois 3PL directory.

Indianapolis 3PLs

Indianapolis is the single best ground-shipping hub in the U.S., reaching roughly 80% of the country within a one-day truck drive. The market posted 13.6 million SF of net absorption in the second half of 2025 alone, an all-time record. Modern bulk vacancy runs near 10%, but excluding modern bulk the market sits at 2.8% (Colliers Q4 2025). Best for DTC brands that want one central warehouse and still hit both coasts in 2 to 3 days. See all Indianapolis 3PLs and the Indiana 3PL directory.

Columbus 3PLs

Columbus finished 2025 with roughly 11 million SF of industrial absorption, its best year in 16 years, driven by Class A bulk leasing (Colliers). The Rickenbacker Global Logistics Park sits within a one-day delivery of about two-thirds of the North American population and is home to a Norfolk Southern intermodal terminal. Vacancy ended Q4 2025 at 6.4% with asking rent at $6.86 PSF NNN. Best for DTC brands that want Midwest reach with extended Canadian coverage. See all Columbus 3PLs and the Ohio 3PL directory.

Kansas City 3PLs

Kansas City is the Midwest's tightest market at 4.9% vacancy (4th lowest of the top 30 U.S. markets, CBRE Q4 2025), with 6.1 million SF of 2025 net absorption. Major 2025 build-to-suits include Panasonic at 2.35 million SF and Amazon at 630,000 SF. Strong cross-country reach and access to both BNSF and UP. Best for brands that want to save on rent versus Chicago and still ship to both coasts in 2 days. See all Kansas City 3PLs.

Cincinnati 3PLs

Cincinnati posted 2.36 million SF of Q1 2026 net absorption, its best in at least two years, with overall vacancy holding at 5.3%. Trailing-12-month asking rents run about 16% above in-place rents, meaning new leases are setting the pace. Cincinnati is also the home of the DHL Americas hub at CVG, giving it international air freight access that few Midwest cities match. See all Cincinnati 3PLs.

Detroit 3PLs

Detroit has 502.5 million SF of industrial inventory and ended Q4 2025 at 3.7% vacancy per Cushman & Wakefield. CBRE's 2026 outlook names Detroit among the most attractive Midwest markets for occupier expansion. Strong for automotive, DTC, and cross-border Canadian distribution via the Ambassador Bridge. See all Detroit 3PLs and the Michigan 3PL directory.

St. Louis 3PLs

St. Louis offers the lowest asking rents of any major Midwest market at $5.48 PSF NNN in Q4 2025 (CBRE), with Metro East and St. Charles County submarkets leading leasing. Q1 2025 net absorption of 911,669 SF was the strongest since 2022. Best for cost-sensitive brands that need central U.S. reach without Chicago rates. See all St. Louis 3PLs and the Missouri 3PL directory.

Minneapolis 3PLs

Minneapolis-St. Paul has 303.8 million SF of inventory and 6.0% overall vacancy at year-end 2025 (Cushman & Wakefield). Full-year net absorption was roughly +250,000 SF. Best for regional brands targeting the Upper Midwest, Canadian prairies, and Northern Plains. See all Minneapolis 3PLs.

Milwaukee, Cleveland, Des Moines, Omaha

Smaller Midwest metros offer cheaper rent and lower labor competition in exchange for shallower talent pools. Cleveland finished Q3 2025 at 3.6% vacancy and $5.48 PSF asking rent. Milwaukee serves Wisconsin-based brands and Chicago overflow. Des Moines and Omaha both sit at Fulfill.com's tier-3 metro classification. Browse Milwaukee, Des Moines, and the Nebraska 3PL directory for Omaha coverage.

Best Midwest 3PL by use case

DTC ecommerce

For direct-to-consumer Shopify, WooCommerce, and BigCommerce brands shipping 250 to 50,000 orders per month, prioritize 3PLs with same-day cutoff (12 PM or later), named account managers, and integrations with your exact store platform. ShiptQuick, Shipfusion, Moby Dick 3PL, and 1Click Logistics lead the Midwest on this profile. Food & Beverage (non-regulated) is the #1 category seeking Midwest fulfillment on Fulfill.com, with 73 brand-side leads in the last 12 months.

Cold chain and food / beverage

The U.S. cold storage market hit $46.28 billion in 2025, with refrigerated warehouses holding 57.5% share and the agriculture-rich Midwest dominating capacity. NewCold's Lebanon, Indiana expansion added 100,000 pallet positions in 2025 alone. Shipfusion (temperature-controlled DTC) and the Indiana 3PL directory are the best starting points for cold-chain brands.

B2B retail and wholesale

For brands shipping to Target, Walmart, Amazon Vendor Central, and specialty retail, you need EDI capability, pallet-in / pallet-out flow, retailer routing guides, and strong LTL tendering. IMG Logistics (40 years in St. Louis) and CPM Fulfillment (omnichannel Milwaukee) are the top Midwest picks on this profile. 91 Midwest 3PLs list domestic FTL and LTL as a core specialty, so supply is deep.

Subscription boxes

Kitting and assembly is a top-5 Midwest specialty, with 104 providers offering simple DTC kitting. Bulu in Lincoln, Nebraska is the most-reviewed Midwest 3PL focused on subscription boxes. Brand and Business Incubator is a strong Chicago alternative for beauty and wellness subscribers.

How to choose a Midwest 3PL

The 2 to 3 minutes you spend scoping your needs before you request quotes will save you months of re-platforming. Use this checklist:

  1. Pick your city based on your customer base, not cost alone. Indianapolis and Columbus give the best 2-day ground reach. Chicago gives the best imported-goods access. Kansas City and St. Louis give the best rates.
  2. Match volume to 3PL size. Under 1,000 orders a month: prioritize a small, hands-on operator. 1,000 to 10,000 orders: mid-size 3PL with your exact integration. Over 10,000: enterprise-grade automation and multi-node capability.
  3. Confirm integrations before you sign. Ask for the exact native connector to your store platform and OMS. Middleware adds fees and latency.
  4. Validate minimums. Median Midwest 3PL review mentions minimum monthly billing or pallet minimums. Ask up front.
  5. Request a named account manager. Every positive Midwest 3PL review mentions a specific human contact by name. If your RFP response is from a generic inbox, keep looking.
  6. Run a pricing apples-to-apples. Get pick-and-pack, storage, inbound receiving, and outbound postage in writing. Midwest 3PLs score 4.68 out of 5 on cost on Fulfill.com, slightly below the 4.75 national average, so transparency matters.
  7. Check Q4 surge capacity. The most common negative Midwest 3PL review theme is peak-season bottlenecks. Ask for October through January throughput numbers before you sign.

Midwest 3PL pricing in 2026

Midwest 3PL pricing usually bundles four line items:

  • Inbound receiving: billed per pallet or per carton.
  • Storage: billed per pallet per month, per bin, or per cubic foot.
  • Pick and pack: billed per order plus a per-additional-pick fee.
  • Outbound postage: pass-through or small markup on carrier rates.

Midwest storage rates run lower than coastal markets because underlying industrial rent is lower. Fulfill.com data shows Midwest 3PLs score 4.68 out of 5 on cost, within 0.07 points of the 4.75 national average. Expect pallet-month storage in the range of $18 to $35 depending on metro, with Chicago at the top of the range and St. Louis and Kansas City at the bottom. Pick-and-pack typically runs $2.50 to $4.00 for the first unit and $0.35 to $0.75 per additional unit, with lower rates for brands above 5,000 orders per month.

FAQ

What is a Midwest 3PL?

A Midwest 3PL is a third-party logistics company that operates at least one warehouse in the central U.S., typically across Illinois, Indiana, Ohio, Michigan, Missouri, Wisconsin, Kansas, Nebraska, Minnesota, or Iowa, and handles storage, pick-and-pack, and outbound shipping on behalf of ecommerce and B2B brands.

Why choose a Midwest fulfillment center over a coastal one?

Midwest fulfillment centers give you the best nationwide 2-day ground reach from a single warehouse, lower industrial rent than coastal markets, and access to the Chicago rail gateway. Indianapolis alone reaches 80% of the U.S. population within a one-day truck drive.

How fast can a Midwest 3PL ship to the East and West coasts?

From Indianapolis, Columbus, or Chicago, ground shipments typically reach the East Coast in 1 to 2 business days and the West Coast in 3 to 4 business days. This is why a single Midwest warehouse often replaces two coastal warehouses for brands under $10 million in DTC revenue.

Which Midwest city is best for 3PL warehousing?

Indianapolis wins on ground-shipping reach (80% of the U.S. population in a one-day drive). Chicago wins on import and rail access. Columbus wins on North American reach including Canada. Kansas City wins on rent. Match the city to the bottleneck you care about most.

What does a 3PL do?

A 3PL receives your inbound inventory, stores it, picks and packs outbound orders, ships them to your customers, and handles returns. Many also offer kitting, labeling, EDI compliance, cold storage, and FBA prep.

What is the difference between a 3PL and a 4PL?

A 3PL executes the physical fulfillment. A 4PL manages the entire supply chain on your behalf, including selecting and managing 3PLs, carriers, and technology. Most growing ecommerce brands use a 3PL. 4PLs are more common in mid-market and enterprise logistics.

How much does a Midwest 3PL cost?

Typical Midwest 3PL pricing includes $18 to $35 per pallet per month in storage, $2.50 to $4.00 per order for pick-and-pack, $0.35 to $0.75 per additional pick, plus pass-through carrier postage. Chicago runs at the top of the range; St. Louis and Kansas City run at the bottom.

What is the minimum order volume to use a Midwest 3PL?

Most Midwest 3PLs accept brands shipping 100 or more orders per month. Some specialty operators accept lower, especially for subscription boxes. The median brand requesting Midwest fulfillment on Fulfill.com ships 250 DTC orders per month.

Do Midwest 3PLs handle cold chain or frozen goods?

Yes. The Midwest dominates U.S. refrigerated warehousing capacity. NewCold's Lebanon, Indiana expansion alone added 100,000 pallet positions in 2025. Shipfusion, with Chicago operations, is the top-reviewed Midwest 3PL that handles temperature-controlled DTC food and beverage.

What integrations do Midwest 3PLs offer?

Most Midwest 3PLs support Shopify, WooCommerce, BigCommerce, Amazon Seller Central, Amazon Vendor Central, NetSuite, and ShipStation natively. Ask for the exact connector before you sign, and avoid middleware if possible because it adds cost and latency.

Get matched with a Midwest 3PL in 2 minutes

Fulfill.com's free matching service filters 443 Midwest 3PLs by your exact city, volume, SKU count, integrations, and specialty, then hands you 2 to 3 providers that actually fit. 16,405 placements, 26.9% win rate, 59 days average to signed contract. Start your free match.