Fulfill.com

How to Sell a 3PL Company: Valuation Multiples, Buyer Demand and the Sale Process

Greg Airel·Updated September 23, 2026·Add Fulfill as a preferred source on Google

The logistics industry is in a consolidation period. After a freight recession that began in late 2022, 3PL M&A activity is picking up again, led by private equity and privately owned strategic buyers. The difference from the last cycle is selectivity: buyers are paying for differentiated, well-run operations and passing on commodity capacity. If you are thinking about how to sell a 3PL company, start with where the market actually is.

3PL M&A in 2026

Key Market Facts:

  • 3PL deal volume rose 20% year over year to 48 transactions so far in 2026, according to the Capstone Partners 3PL Market Update (June 2026).
  • Private equity buyers accounted for 23 of those deals, eight more than a year earlier. The increase was two more platform acquisitions and six more add-ons.
  • U.S. 3PL gross revenue reached $323.4 billion in 2025, up 5.0%, and net revenue grew 5.1% to $138.2 billion, according to Armstrong & Associates as reported by Logistics Management.
  • From 2019 through July 2025, 3PL acquisition targets averaged 12.0x EV/EBITDA and 1.2x EV/revenue, against 5.5x and 0.9x for trucking targets, according to the Capstone Partners 3PL M&A Update (September 2025).

What Is Driving 3PL M&A

1. The Freight Recession Is Easing

Since late 2022 the 3PL sector has worked through a long freight recession that compressed margins and stalled deals that had been in the works. Armstrong & Associates now says that recession is nearing its conclusion and forecasts growth through 2027. Capacity has tightened in 2026: the FreightWaves SONAR Outbound Tender Rejection Index averaged 12.7% year to date, which Capstone reads as carriers and 3PLs regaining pricing leverage. Freight volumes are still weak, so the recovery is uneven.

Recovery Signs:

  • U.S. 3PL gross revenue grew 5.0% and net revenue 5.1% in 2025
  • Tender rejections averaging 12.7% in 2026 give operators more room to reject low-rate freight and reprice contracts
  • Armstrong & Associates forecasts continued 3PL revenue growth through 2027

2. Strategic Portfolio Moves

Large logistics providers keep reshaping their portfolios around profitable core services: selling units that no longer fit and buying capabilities that do. Strategic buyers have increasingly prioritized targets that provide mission-critical logistics support with little exposure to macroeconomic volatility (Capstone, September 2025).

Notable Strategic Moves:

  • UPS sold Coyote Logistics to RXO for $1.025 billion, a deal that closed in September 2024 (RXO)
  • UPS then announced the acquisition of Andlauer Healthcare Group, a healthcare and cold chain 3PL, in April 2025 at an enterprise value of $1.7 billion, or 14.4x EV/EBITDA (Capstone, September 2025)
  • Thoma Bravo completed a majority stake acquisition of WWEX Group in March 2026 at an estimated $5 billion enterprise value (Capstone, June 2026)

Fulfill keeps a running list of announced deals on its 3PL M&A tracker.

3. Private Equity Is Back

Capstone attributes the 2026 rise in private equity deals to the late 2025 interest rate cuts and to the opportunity to deploy technology-enabled 3PL capabilities across a highly fragmented market. Sponsor deal flow has grown every year since 2023, although it is still below the 2021 and 2022 peak.

PE Investment Themes:

  • Roll-up strategies in a fragmented market: Capstone cites an RXO estimate that the top nine players hold roughly half of 3PL market share, leaving the rest split among smaller operators
  • Technology integration, automation and AI-enabled operations
  • Focus on asset-light business models
  • Add-on acquisitions to existing platform investments in the 3PL sector

3PL Valuation Multiples

There is no single 3PL multiple. What a buyer pays depends on whether you own trucks, how much of your revenue repeats, and what you specialize in. Two reference sets are worth knowing: what buyers paid in private deals, and what public logistics companies trade at.

Deal Multiples by Target Type

Target typeAverage EV/RevenueAverage EV/EBITDA
3PL targets1.2x12.0x
Trucking targets0.9x5.5x
3PL and trucking targets0.9x11.3x

Source: Capstone Partners, average M&A multiples from 2019 to July 28, 2025, drawn from Capital IQ, FactSet and PitchBook.

Individual deals show how wide the range runs. UPS agreed to 3.6x revenue and 14.4x EBITDA for Andlauer Healthcare. DP World's March 2025 deal for logistics provider Unique Logistics International came in at 0.2x revenue and 9.2x EBITDA. Thoma Bravo's WWEX deal was valued at 1.0x revenue.

Public Company Multiples

Public segment (median)EV/NTM RevenueEV/NTM EBITDA
Asset-light 3PL (C.H. Robinson, Expeditors, GXO, Radiant, RXO)0.8x14.5x
Asset-light transportation (Forward Air, Hub Group, J.B. Hunt, Landstar)1.1x10.0x
Less-than-truckload carriers2.4x14.3x
Full truckload carriers0.8x6.7x

Source: Capstone Partners using Capital IQ data as of July 28, 2025. NTM = next twelve months.

For a more recent cross-check, Aswath Damodaran's January 2026 data puts the U.S. transportation industry at 12.55x EV/EBITDA (19 companies) and trucking at 10.41x (26 companies), counting companies with positive EBITDA.

How to Read These Numbers:

Every figure here comes from public companies or from deals that disclosed their price, and those skew toward larger businesses. Treat them as reference points, not a quote for your company. For a first estimate based on your own numbers, try Fulfill's 3PL valuation tool.

Key Factors Driving Premium Valuations:

  • Strong technology integration and automation capabilities
  • Diversified customer base with low concentration risk
  • Specialized expertise in high-growth verticals
  • An asset-light model: Capstone found asset-light 3PL targets earned better multiples than trucking-based or mixed targets
  • Clear competitive moats and barriers to entry
Fulfill.com CEO Joe Spisak with Diego Sampaio, CEO of Globalfy
Our CEO, Joe Spisak, with Diego Sampaio, CEO of Globalfy after helping him sell his 3PL

Who Buys 3PL Companies

Financial Buyers

Private equity firms want 3PLs with strong fundamentals and room to grow, either as a new platform or as an add-on to a company they already own. In 2026 sponsors have aimed both kinds of deal at targets that bring technology integration, automation and AI-enabled efficiencies, according to Capstone.

Strategic Buyers

Strategic buyers pursue 3PL acquisitions to add services, expand geographic reach across North America and globally, and gain operating scale. Privately owned strategics, meaning other 3PLs, carriers and brokers, completed 22 deals in 2026 to date, according to Capstone's June 2026 update, their first year-over-year gain since 2022, mostly bolt-ons for scale and regional coverage. Public strategics completed only three, down from nine a year earlier (Capstone, June 2026).

Strategic Acquisition Drivers:

  • Geographic expansion and network density
  • Technology and capability acquisition
  • Customer base diversification and cross border logistics capabilities
  • Supply chain vertical integration
  • Expanding their service offerings through reverse logistics and specialized capabilities

Specialized Sectors

Buyer activity in 2026 has clustered around managed transportation providers, 3PLs with specialized services, and technology-enabled platforms. Acquisitions of businesses offering managed transportation tripled year over year to 19 deals (Capstone, June 2026).

Specializations Buyers Look For:

  • Temperature-controlled logistics (cold chain), which Capstone expects to see strong investment and deal activity for years
  • Healthcare and pharmaceutical fulfillment
  • E-commerce and omnichannel fulfillment
  • Cross border and international logistics
  • Reverse logistics and returns management
  • Managed transportation and freight brokerage

A Selective Seller's Market

1. Two Markets, Not One

"The M&A market is bifurcated. High-quality, differentiated and technology-enabled 3PL platforms are commanding strong buyer interest, while commoditized operators have more limited access to capital," Capstone managing director Gordon Mackay wrote in June 2026. That is the most useful sentence in this article for a seller. Which side of that line you sit on matters more than the calendar.

2. Competitive Bidding for Quality Assets

With private equity and private strategics both adding deals, a well-positioned 3PL can draw more than one type of buyer. That creates competitive tension that benefits sellers, particularly those with diversified customer bases and a clear specialty.

Seller Advantages:

  • Multiple buyer types competing for quality assets
  • Strategic and financial buyers often bidding on the same targets
  • Premium valuations for 3PL companies with differentiated capabilities
  • More leverage to negotiate deal terms, not just price

3. Quality Premium

Buyers are focused on 3PL companies with strong financial discipline, solid cash flow, diverse customer bases, and relatively low debt. Well-run operators with those fundamentals get the premium; the rest get a longer process or a lower number.

How to Sell a 3PL Company, Step by Step

Most private company sales take 6 to 12 months from preparation to closing, and roughly two to four months of that falls between signing a letter of intent (LOI) and closing, according to Beacon Advisors. Here is how that time is spent when a regional 3PL sells to a larger buyer:

  1. Decide what you want from the exit. A full sale, a majority sale with rollover equity, or a sale to a strategic that folds your operation into theirs. The answer changes which buyers you approach.
  2. Get a valuation range. Normalize EBITDA for owner compensation, one-time costs and related-party rent, then compare it with the multiples above.
  3. Prepare the business. Clean financials, signed customer contracts, lease terms and system data. Many sellers commission a sell-side quality of earnings report before going to market so diligence moves faster.
  4. Build the buyer list. Strategics (larger 3PLs, carriers and brokers) and financial buyers (private equity platforms and their add-on programs). A larger 3PL buying a regional operator is typically after network density, a customer base or a capability it lacks, so lead with that.
  5. Run a confidential process. NDAs, a confidential information memorandum, management meetings and indications of interest. Keep it quiet: customers and staff hearing about a sale early is a real risk.
  6. Negotiate the LOI. Price, structure (cash at close, earnout, rollover, seller note), working capital target and exclusivity period.
  7. Get through diligence and close. Financial, legal, customer and operational diligence, customer consents for contract assignment, and employee and lease transitions.
Timeline of a 3PL sale, which takes 6 to 12 months from preparation to closing for most private company sales. Before the letter of intent: decide what you want from the exit, get a valuation range, prepare the business, build the buyer list, run a confidential process and negotiate the LOI. Once the LOI is signed and exclusivity starts, diligence and closing take about 2 to 4 months.

Fulfill's 3PL M&A team works with owners on each of these steps, from valuation and EBITDA normalization to buyer introductions and deal execution.

How to Prepare Your 3PL for Sale

1. Financial House in Order

  • Clean up EBITDA calculations and present normalized earnings
  • Put in place strong financial reporting and KPI tracking
  • Address any customer concentration issues
  • Optimize operational efficiency metrics

2. Technology and Systems

  • Run a modern WMS and TMS (see our comparison of the best WMS for 3PLs)
  • Put in place API integrations and data analytics capabilities
  • Show scalability through technology infrastructure
  • Highlight automation and operational efficiency gains

3. Customer Diversification

If a few accounts carry most of your revenue, a buyer will price that risk in, often through an earnout. Adding customers in the year before a sale is one of the most direct ways to protect your number. Fulfill's network for 3PLs introduces brands to 3PLs that fit what they ship.

4. Value Maximization Tactics

Operational Excellence:

  • Focus on margin improvement initiatives
  • Put in place customer retention programs
  • Develop value-added service offerings
  • Show operational scalability

Strategic Positioning:

  • Emphasize technology differentiation and competitive advantages
  • Highlight specialized capabilities and market niches
  • Document customer diversification, retention rates, and strategic partnerships
  • Showcase management team depth and succession planning

5. Timing

There is no perfect quarter. Go to market when your trailing twelve months show the business at its best and when you have the capacity to run a process without letting operations slip. Avoid launching a process heading into peak season, when your team cannot support diligence and a service failure would show up in the numbers buyers are reading.

Deal Terms to Expect

In a selective market, buyers use structure to bridge the gap between what they will pay today and what you believe the business is worth. Sellers should expect:

Common Deal Terms:

  • Partial earnout structures to bridge valuation gaps
  • Management rollover equity participation
  • Seller financing components
  • Performance-based adjustments

An earnout pays part of the price later if the business hits agreed targets, usually revenue or EBITDA. Read the definitions closely: who controls pricing, hiring and customer decisions after close decides whether you can hit the target.

Risks to Plan For

Market Volatility Factors

Capstone lists what a durable freight recovery still needs: sustained improvement in U.S. manufacturing output, stable fuel costs, reduced tariff volatility and clearer trade policy, and a recovery in consumer demand. Until those arrive, it expects pockets of pricing strength alongside weak demand. Potential sellers should consider:

Policy and Economic Risks:

  • Trade policy uncertainty and tariff implications
  • Interest rate volatility
  • Regulatory changes affecting logistics operations
  • Economic recession risks

Industry-Specific Challenges

Operational Headwinds:

  • Labor availability and wage costs, including exposure to immigration policy changes
  • Lease terms and renewal exposure, which buyers review closely in diligence
  • Technology investment requirements to remain competitive
  • Customer pressure on pricing and service levels

Is Now a Good Time to Sell?

For a 3PL with clean financials, a diversified customer base and a clear specialty, 2026 is a workable market: deal volume is up, private equity and private strategics are both adding deals, and the freight recession is easing. For a commodity operator, the same market is harder, because capital is concentrating on the best assets. The question is less "when" than "which side of the line am I on, and what would it take to move?"

Key Success Factors:

  1. Know Your Number: Understand normalized EBITDA and the multiple range for your model before you talk to buyers
  2. Professional Preparation: Engage experienced M&A advisors early in the process
  3. Value Enhancement: Focus on operational improvements that drive EBITDA growth
  4. Strategic Positioning: Highlight differentiated capabilities and growth potential
  5. Readiness: Have the data room ready so you can move when the right buyer appears

3PL Sale FAQ

What are typical 3PL valuation multiples?

From 2019 through July 2025, 3PL acquisition targets averaged 12.0x EV/EBITDA and 1.2x EV/revenue, against 5.5x EBITDA for trucking targets and 11.3x for mixed 3PL and trucking targets (Capstone Partners). Individual deals range widely around those averages.

How do you value a 3PL business?

Most buyers start from normalized EBITDA and apply a multiple that reflects your model (asset-light or asset-based), customer concentration, contract length, specialization and growth. Revenue multiples matter more for fast-growing businesses with thin current earnings. Fulfill's 3PL valuation tool gives a first estimate from your own numbers.

How long does it take to sell a 3PL company?

Most private company sales take 6 to 12 months from preparation to closing, with about two to four months between a signed LOI and close (Beacon Advisors). Preparation you do before going to market shortens diligence.

Who buys 3PL companies?

Private equity firms (as platforms or add-ons) and strategic buyers such as larger 3PLs, carriers and brokers. So far in 2026, private equity has done 23 3PL deals, private strategics 22 and public strategics 3 (Capstone Partners, June 2026).

How are publicly traded logistics companies valued?

As of July 28, 2025, public asset-light 3PLs traded at a median 14.5x next-twelve-months EBITDA and 0.8x revenue, full truckload carriers at 6.7x EBITDA, and less-than-truckload carriers at 14.3x (Capstone Partners). Damodaran's January 2026 data puts U.S. transportation at 12.55x EV/EBITDA and trucking at 10.41x.

Get matched with a 3PL now

This analysis is based on market data available as of September 2026. Market conditions can change rapidly, and potential sellers should conduct thorough due diligence and consult with experienced M&A professionals before making strategic decisions.

Get 3PL Insights in Your Inbox

Insights on choosing a 3PL, evaluating fulfillment partners, and scaling your eCommerce operation, from the team behind Fulfill.com.

No spam, ever. You'll get our newsletter; unsubscribe anytime.

The Ultimate Guide to Warehouse Management

Discover the essential strategies and best practices for optimizing warehouse operations with our comprehensive guide to warehouse management.

For 3PLsMarch 20, 20248 min read